Voyager Estate Privacy Policy

Voyager Estate (WA) Pty Ltd (ACN 009 399 446) ("Voyager Estate") is committed to the protection of your personal information, and hence abides to the National Privacy Principles that support the Australian Privacy Act 1988. We are a company that is ardent in ensuring that an individual's privacy and security of information is respected.

This policy covers:

  • Information collected through our telephone, in-person and mail services
  • Information collected through our online service (www.voyagerestate.com.au)
  • Security of information held such as credit card details and contact information

Voyager Estate is dedicated to safeguarding your personal privacy. We recognise that you have a right to know how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, Voyager Estate will only collect and use your personal information as set out in this policy.

We encourage you to please read this policy carefully so that you understand Voyager Estate's information handling practices.

General

Voyager Estate recognises the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. Voyager Estate will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent. and will never disclose credit card information. There may be exceptional circumstances where this may not be possible, such as if disclosure is required by laws or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Voyager Estate, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

Our Services

Voyager Estate offers a variety of services relating to our products which may be accessed by telephone, by mail, in person or through our website. These services may have specific conditions, which are explained at the time when you use those services, in addition to this Privacy & Security Policy.

Services which may be accessed by telephone or by mail include information about Voyager Estate and Voyager Estate products. Services which may be accessed through our website include information about new products or services from Voyager Estate, special offers from Voyager Estate and email newsletter.

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Voyager Estate will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information, which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities that will only be accessed by select senior staff who are authorised and trained in security and privacy laws. Credit card details will never be given to a third party or accessed by staff, other than those authorised to process payments in accordance with services agreed by the individual. Employees and data processors are obliged and trained to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Voyager Estate. However, as we cannot guarantee the security of communications over the Internet. we cannot give an absolute assurance that your information will be secure at all times. Whilst Voyager Estate will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information, in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017, we guarantee to advise you of any breach to the data we hold. We will immediately change all passwords related to your online Voyager Estate account to ensure the breach is minimised or negated. Any data breach will also be reported to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, as required by law.

Collecting Information About You

Voyager Estate will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself and information about how you use our services and/or our website. While you may choose to use an alias name, or remain anonymous, we hope that like most of our users and customers, you will want to provide information about yourself to us because it will help us make our services and our website more valuable to you.

Using and Disclosing Information Collected About You

Information collected about you is intended to be used for the following purposes only:

  • To provide you with information about our products, service and/or special offers.
  • To ask you for your opinion or comments about our products and/or services.
  • To make statistical data for marketing analysis.
  • To process an automatic payment if authorised by an individual using the Voyager Estate Wine Service

Please note that in order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a service provider.

Website (www.voyagerestate.com.au)

Usage of the Voyager Estate website is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy & Security Policy. In particular by using our website:

You agree that if you submit your personal information to us, we may create a database record about you.

To receive our website services, you agree that we can collect information from you and from your use of our website, and you agree that this information may be disclosed to our service providers.
You agree that we can use cookies on your browser (unless you remove them, please see below for explanation).
You agree that we can contact you with information about products, special offers and updates (unless you have stated that you do not wish to receive these communications).

Links from Voyager Estate Website to Other Websites

Voyager Estate web site provides links to web sites outside of the Voyager Estate site. These linked sites are not under the control of Voyager Estate, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our web site. Before disclosing your personal information on any other web site, we advise you to examine the Terms and Conditions of those web sites.

Our Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Voyager Estate uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies allow us to remember the areas of the site you visit. and let us know how many people are using the different parts of the site. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of Voyager Estate website.

Future Online Changes

Our commitment to be a leading producer and purveyor of fine wine means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to our website and our business processes. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Voyager Estate reserves the right to change our Privacy & Security Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website. The amended Privacy & Security Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

Access the Information We Keep About You

If at any time you want to know what personal information you have submitted to us, you are welcome to access your records by contacting us. Our Database Administrator will be able to assist you in determining what personal or private information may be held on you. Voyager Estate has developed processes to ensure that our file of your information will be made available to you within 14 days.

Changing and Deleting the Information We Have About You

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know in the same manner as referred to above and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we are required to keep it for legal reasons.

Opting Out of Communications

Voyager Estate offers an ·opt out· mechanism, so that you may have the opportunity to decide to not receive marketing or promotional information from us. We will remove you from any of our lists that may be used for communication purposes. At anytime you can contact the company to 'opt out' of any future direct marketing.

Additionally on all Direct Marketing correspondence, the 'opt out' mechanism will be made clear. Also, please see the Contact Us at the end of this policy.

When We Will Contact You

We may contact you at your email or other address, which you provide to us in order to:

Provide you with information which may be of interest about new Voyager Estate products and special offers and other matters which may interest you. For those of you with an email address, to send you an email newsletter.

We will not send you ·spam' (advertising information) without first asking you whether you wish to have promotional information sent to you. Nor will we pass this information external to this company.

If you are receiving communications from Voyager Estate and do not wish to receive this information any longer, please see the 'Opting out of Communications' section of this policy.

Contact Us

If Voyager Estate becomes aware of any problems with areas on our website or our work practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any concerns, reservations, or wish to see what information we may hold on you, you can contact us in any of the following ways:

By Telephone: +618 9385 3133

By Email: wine@voyagerestate.com.au

Or in Writing: Attention: General Manager, Voyager Estate (WA) Pty Ltd, PO Box 319, Cottesloe, WA 6911 Australia. We will endeavour to have your query answered with 14 days.

×